Bio

 

Verena Curr is an Australian freelance artist, practicing across areas of contemporary theatre/performance, community, facilitation, installation, curation, consultation, and education. As an artist and educator, Verena is a specialist in working with children and their community. Verena has toured nationally and internationally with companies as part of arts festivals and programs and has trained extensively in performance with artists from Australia and abroad. Verena is an associate artist with Imaginary Theatre, and has also been engaged on various projects and roles with The State Library of Queensland, Out Of The Box Festival, Queensland University of Technology, The Brisbane Writers Festival, Powerkidz, The Walking Neighbourhood, Secret Hotel(Denmark)and Assitej Festival (Korea)and ANTI Festival (Finland). Verena also undertakes various teaching contracts in early years settings and enjoys drawing on her creative practice in the teaching environment.      

email: vrenicurr@gmail.com

Instagram:#verenacartist

CV
 

Experience

 

Selected Performance/ Installation Projects
 
2016    "I See You', produced by Imaginary Theatre and Out Of The Box Festival (Creator, performer) Intercultural Performance work for children 2-5 and their families | QPAC Out Of The Box Festival & ASSITEJ Festival Korea
2016 'Hello Future', produced by Imaginary Theatre for Bleach Festival (Creator, facilitator) Large digital street art installation | Broadbeach Mall & Currumbin Valley
 
2015-2016 'Powerkids Little Artists at Play- Storyscapes',produced by Imaginary Theatre and Brisbane Powerhouse (creator, facilitator)weekly play based installation. 
 

2015 'This, That', produced by Imaginary Theatre (Creator, Performer) A creative intercultural development for contemporary performance for children and adults | Brisbane QPAC & Seoul Assitej.  

 

2010-2015 ‘LOOK’ produced by Imaginary Theatre (Creator, Performer) Contemporary performance for children and adults|Come Out Children's Festival- Adelaide (2015), APAM (2014), Redlands Arts Centre (2014), Brisbane Powerhouse /Powerkidz(2012 & 2014), The Events Centre, Caloundra(2013), AHA! International Children’s Festival- India (2013), ASSITEJ Korea Summer Festival- Korea(2012)

 

2010-Present ‘The Top Secret Storytellers Clubhouse’ produced with The State Library of QLD (Creator/ Performer) A series of interactive storytelling performances for children and adults| The Bleach Festival, QLD (2015),Somerset Literature Festival (2014 & 2015) Regional QLD Tour (2014), Cairns Indigenous Knowledge Conference (2014), State Library QLD Holiday Program (2014,2013,2012), Brisbane Writers Festival - Word Play & Write Across QLD Tour (2012)

 

2011 ‘Inside-Out’ produced by TOY Collective (Producer, Creator, Performer) Site-specific performance installation| 2HIGH Festival, Brisbane Powerhouse

 

2009 ‘Play Project’ produced by Imaginary Theatre (Facilitator, Creator) Research and development for early years performance work

 

2008 ‘War Crimes’ facilitated by Real TV Project (Deviser, performer) Creative Development workshop| Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne

 

2008 'Dragging Cassandra' produced & directed by Geoffrey Masters (Performer) Short But Not So Sweet Festival| Cromwell Theatre, Melbourne.

 

2006-2007 ‘Home Grown’ Produced by Running Blind Productions (Movement Director, Creator, Performer) Site-specific performance & installation| Melbourne Fringe 

 

2006-2007 'Silent Landscape Project’ Produced by Mandy Field for Masters Research in Dance Animateuring, Victorian College of Art (performer/research participant) Walking The Texts of Modernity'- An experiential investigation of place through body weather & public space| Melbourne

 

2006 ‘The Tin Chef’ (Roving Performer) Big West Festival |Footscray, Melbourne 

 

2006 'Feet Bus' Produced by Feet Theatre (Roving Performer) various festivals across Victoria -Yackandandah Folk Festival, Beechworth Festival and The Sustainable Living Festival |Victoria

 

2006 ‘The Dogs Dinner’ Independent (Creator, Performer) Original comic cabaret| The Butterfly Club & Theatreworks, Melbourne

 

2005 ‘Dear Charlotte’ produced by Theatre Activate (Performer, Associate Artist) Metro Arts Independents| Brisbane 

 

2005 ‘ESP’ Produced by TOY Collective through Transit Lounge & Youth Arts Queensland Emerging Arts (Producer,Lead Artist, Creator, Performer) An experimental interdisciplinary work| The Judith Wright Centre, Brisbane

 

2003-2004 ‘War of Worlds’ (Researcher, Lead Artist, text adaptation, Creator) Performance as research, Creative Industries Honours project| Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane

 

 
Artist In Residence Projects
 

2015/2016 'Hello Future!’ produced with Imaginary Theatre in Collaboration with Bleach Festival (Creator, Facilitator) Artist in Residence at Currumbin Valley State School 

 

2014 ‘The Play Museum’ produced with Imaginary Theatre (Creator, Facilitator) Artist in Residence at Kurilpa Kindergarten

 

2013 ‘The Thinking Artist’ produced with Imaginary Theatre (Creator, Facilitator) Artist in Residence at New Farm Primary

 

 

Selected Facilitation/ Education/ Consultancy/ Public Programs/ Social Engagement Projects

 

2019 UPCYCLE-'Little Artist's At Play' produced with Imaginary Theatre for Brisbane Powerhouse Powerkidz program. Weekly drop in creative play based programs for children 0-5 and their adults. 

2017-2018 (Early Childhood Teacher) Kurilpa Community Kindergarten & Seven Hills C&K Community Kindergarten

2016 'Small Stages', (creator, facilitator) Community and cultural engagement workshops for young children and their parents, teachers and careers. 

 

2015 'Mit Sted' (Lead Facilitating Artist) A Secret Hotel(DK) & Walking Neighbourhood (Aus) Collaboration| Denmark 

 

2015 '#HoldOnToArts' a creative action in response to recent funding cuts to the arts in Australia. 

 

2015 STORYSCAPES-'Little Artist's At Play' produced with Imaginary Theatre for Brisbane Powerhouse Powerkidz program. Weekly drop in creative play based programs for children 0-5 and their adults. 

 

2015 'Imagining QPAC' produced with Imaginary Theatre for QPAC'S 30th Anniversary Celebration event.(Creator, Facilitator) 

 

2015 'Laboite Theatre Holiday Program' a week long drama intensive for children aged 6-11 years culminating in a devised performance work for family and friends.(Facilitator)

 

2015 'Specialist Initial Workshop'for YWCA Y Bloom mentorship program designed to build confidence, interpersonal skills and career direction for girls aged 13 – 14. 


2014-2015 'The Walking Neighbourhood' by Lenine Bourke (Lead Facilitating Artist, MC) ANTI Contemporary Arts Festival| Kuopio Finland & APAM- Australian Performing Arts Market| Brisbane

 

2014 ‘Playbox’ A curated interactive dramatic play experience for children and families (Facilitating Artist) A QUT & Out Of The Box Festival collaboration together with Sean Mee and second year Drama students as part of their course work. 

 

2014 'Out of The Box Festival' Teacher/ career notes (Author)

 

2014 & 2013 'The Corner Kit' (Educational Consultant) Implementation of a documentation procedure to collate, write and create online learning resources for parents, careers and educators| The State Library of Queensland SLQ

 

2012-Present 'Top Secret Storytellers Clubhouse Professional Development Workshop’ for SLQ (Artist, Facilitator) Cairns Indigenous Knowledge Centres Conference (2014), SLQ Family Easter Holiday Program (2013), Brisbane Writers Festival – Write Across Queensland (2012), Queensland Studies Authority Conference for teachers (2012), Ipswich Librarian Network Conference for librarians (2013)

 

2010- Present ‘The Corner’ Literacy and Young Peoples Program at SLQ (Arts Worker, Program Assistant) 

 

2011-present Early Years Specialist (Relief Teacher)  

 

2010 & 2012 Crèche and Kinder Association Queensland Conference (Presenter)

 

2012 ‘Creative Teaching in Action’ (Presenter) Professional Development workshop| Southbank TAFE, Brisbane

 

2009 C&K Queensland (Environmental Coordinator) Programming and implementing creative and sustainability projects in two early learning centres for staff and children | Brisbane

 

2008-2009 Polyglot Puppet Theatre (workshop faciliator) Teaching Marionette, shadow and rod puppet making workshops for children at festivals and in Schools | Victoria, Melbourne

 

2005-2009 Various Early Learning Settings (Assistant Teacher) Community Houses, After-school care programs and regular relief with the City of Melbourne Early childhood centres| Melbourne 

 

2005  ‘Siblings Project’ (workshop facilitator) Cerebral Palsy League of Queensland| Brisbane

 

2003-2005 Ignatius Youth Theatre (facilitator and Artistic director) programming, directing and teaching live performance skills to children ages 8-17 | Brisbane

 

 

Selected Professional Development

 

2013 Erth -Object Theatre Masterclass with Simon T Rann of Campagnie Philippe Genty | Carriage Works, Sydney

 

2013 Pathways - Fun Friends & Friends For Life, Facilitator Training- developing children's emotional resilience | Brisbane

 

2013 NEIS Training- Certificate IV in Small Business Management

 

2012 Butoh Dance and Body Weather Intensive- Fran Barbe & Helen Smith| Mt Nebo, Brisbane

 

2011 Delegate 17th Assitej World Congress and International Children’s Theatre Festival |Copenhagen

 

2010 Impulse Actor Training with Margi Brown-Ash | Metro Arts, Brisbane 

 

2006- 2009 ‘Theatre of the Ordinary’- Albert Wunder/ Improvisational training and performances | Cecil Street Studio, Melbourne

 

2008 Trestle Mask Performance workshop with Nikki Fern, of UK based company Trestle Theatre | Underbelly Studio, Melbourne 

 

2007 SITI Physical Actor Training in Suzuki, Viewpoints & Composition forms with SITI Company | Full Tilt, Melbourne

 

2007 Leisa Shelton Mime Training Intensive based in the work of Etienne Decroux |Metro Arts, Brisbane

 

2007 Capoeira Filhos Da Bahia - Brazilian Martial Arts Training | Melbourne

 

 
Education

 

2000-2004   Bachelor of Arts (Drama) with Creative Industries Honors | QUT

 

2008 Graduate Diploma of Public Art | RMIT (Partial Completion)

 

2010 Graduate Diploma of Education (Early Years) | QUT

 

2010 - present

2010 - present